Lyon Header

2013-2014
 STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS

 ORGANIZATION

 REPRESENTATIVES

 Alpha Chi Pres- 
Advisor- Dr. Tim Lindblom
 Alpha Xi Delta Pres- Ralynn Brann
Advisor-Amanda Nikkel
American Chemical Society
Pres-
Advisor- Dr. David Pace
Amnesty International Advisor-Dr. Martha Beck
Anthropology Club Pres - Will Rhoney
Advisor - Dr. Gloria Everson
Baptist Collegiate Ministry Pres- 
Advisor- Judy Woolf
Black Student Association
  
Pres- Mia King
Advisor - Dean Bruce Johnston 
Catholic Campus Ministries Pres-
Advisor- Dr. John Weinzierl
Chi Beta Phi Pres-
Advisor- Dr. Kurt Grafton
Chi Omicron Pres- Emily Teis
Advisor- Dr. Gloria Everson
Club Med Pres. – 
Advisor –  Dr. Mark Schram
COBRA Grotto Pres and Advisor - Dr. Dave Thomas
College Recyclers
Pres. -
Advisor - Dr. Catherine Bordeau
College Republicans Pres-
Advisor- David Sonnier
Episcopalian Fellowship Advisor -
Fellowship of Christian Athletes

Pres.- 
Advisor-Kevin Jenkins

French Club

Pres. -
Advisor - Dr. Catherine Bordeau

Gay Straight Alliance Pres.–
Advisor –Dr. Gloria Everson
Highlander Managing Editor-
Advisor- Dr. Bradley Gitz
Honor Council Pres- Jonathan Dannatt
Advisors-  Dean Bruce Johnston, Dr. Paul Bube


Hyde Park Players

 
Advisor-
International Students Association Pres- 
Advisor-
Intrafraternity Council Pres.- Cameron Bowden
Advisors - Dean Bruce Johnston, Dr. Wesley Beal
Japanese Culture Club Pres- 
Advisor - Mieko Peek

Kappa Sigma Fraternity
Pres- Zeb Schichtl
Advisor - Dr. Terrell Tebbetts
Kappa Pi Advisor - Dustyn Bork
Kappa Delta Pi Pres.-
Advisor - Kim Crosby

Law Club

Pres.-
Advisor - Dr. Garry Wann
Lyon Campus Ministries Pres- 
Advisor-
Lyon College Fellow Travelers Pres-
Advisor - Dr. Helen Robbins
Lyon College Greenies Pres - Fred Kiffer
Advisor -
Lyon Concert Choir Pres -
Advisor- Dr. Russell Stinson
Lyon College Quiz Bowl

President -
Advisor - Dr. Stuart Hutton

Lyon College Try-Athlon Sport Club Pres - Valerie Howell
Advisor - Dr. David Wood
Marksman Club Advisor - David Heringer

Model U.N.
Advisor- Dr. Bradley Gitz
Mortar Board Pres. - Crystal Thomas
Advisors - Dean Bruce Johnston, Dr. Amy Schmidt, Dr. Megan Powell
Non-traditional Students' Associaition Pres -
Advisor - Camille Beary
Panhellenic Council Pres. - Elizabeth Weis
Advisor - Kathy Whittenton

Phi Mu
Pres- Kaylin Cesarski
Advisor - Dr. Catherine Bordeau 
Red Cross Pres-
Advisor- LuAnn Baker

Scottish Heritage
Director- PM Jimmy Bell
Sigma Delta Pi Advisor - Dr. David Wood

Sigma Tau Delta
Advisor - Dr. Ron Boling
Social Council Pres - Melanie Barker
Advisor - Kim Hinds-Brush
Spanish Club Pres -
Advisor - Dr. Monica Rodriguez
Student Athletic Advisory Organization Pres -
Advisor- Kevin Jenkins
Student Government Association Pres - Caitlin Campbell
Advisors- Dr. Ron Boling, Dr. Barry Gehm, Dean Bruce Johnston
SWAT Pres -
Advisor - Diane Ellis
Tau Kappa Epsilon

Pres- Dylan Drum
Advisor - Dr.Mark Schram                                                              
 
The Mighty, Mighty Discusioneers Advisor - Dr. Kurt Grafton
Wesley Fellowship Pres- Drew Nolley
Advisors-Dr. Paul Bube, Dr. Barry Gehm
Yearbook
Exec. Editor-             
Advisor - Dr. Jeremy Chapman
Young Democrats Pres -
Advisor - Dr. Gloria Everson

Zeta Beta Tau

Pres - Cameron Bowden
Advisors - Kenton Adler, Dr. John Weinzierl